Baby Cakes
Oct
1
8:00 pm20:00

Baby Cakes

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

This eight-piece powerhouse of highly experienced and talented musicians takes the audience on a luxurious joyride through the golden age of American soul, funk and rhythm and blues.

  O’Fish’l Bellingham SeaFeast Grand Finale: A Seafood Extravaganza
Oct
1
6:00 pm18:00

O’Fish’l Bellingham SeaFeast Grand Finale: A Seafood Extravaganza

  • Bellwether Ballroom

The “Seafood Extravaganza” offers seven tables and more than 30 varieties of mouth-watering Northwest seafood, courtesy of many of our renowned local fishers and processors.

Also: The premier showing of our locally-produced “Sea-to-Plate” video that showcases the pride and care that goes into taking our seafood from its natural habitat to you. Your chance to meet our “Living Legacies of Bellingham’s Waterfront,” and the “Skill of the Grill” Salmon BBQ Champions.

And, eat some more! Bring your family, friends, and colleagues for an extraordinary, rare opportunity to dine on the world’s finest seafood, prepared exquisitely by the chef staff at Bellwether Hotel. Limited number of tickets ($90) available at:

Hot Damn Scandal
Oct
1
5:15 pm17:15

Hot Damn Scandal

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

The six-person Bellingham band describes its playlist as “outlaw ballads, dirty jazz, circus freakouts, shanty-rags, string band funk, lonesome heart-breakers, and whiskey bottle love songs.”

WeisWald
Oct
1
4:00 pm16:00

WeisWald

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

The Seattle folk-funk trio features John Wies on guitar, the versatile upright bass of Lee Whalen and percussionist Mike Young on everything but the kitchen sink.

Garret & The Sheriffs
Oct
1
2:45 pm14:45

Garret & The Sheriffs

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

A band born around a campfire embraces the rich history of Americana and folk music with “rootsy grit and organic soul.”

Oct
1
2:15 pm14:15

Sea Shanties & Story Telling

  • Zuanich Point Park - Web Locker #224

Come learn to sing songs and tell stories of the hard-working men and women of the sea. Shed your shyness, pull up a chair, channel your inner story-teller/singer, and join in the hands-on, fun, and rousing workshop with Jon & Rika, folk and maritime music duo. 2:15 p.m. – Web Locker #224.

Also, your chance to mix with real fishers and listen in sessions throughout the day to their stories of life on our waters.

Badd Dog Blues Society
Oct
1
1:30 pm13:30

Badd Dog Blues Society

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

Band founder Andy Koch plays guitar and harmonica while leading an up-tempo ensemble sure to please lovers of the blues. 

The Easy Tigers
Oct
1
12:45 pm12:45

The Easy Tigers

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

Enjoy bluegrass and jazz from this four-person Bellingham band with McCrae Harrison as lead vocalist.

Brews-With-A-View
Oct
1
12:00 pm12:00

Brews-With-A-View

  • Zuanich Point Park

Enjoy local craft beers, ciders, and wines while waves lap at the shore near your feet.

Wander Brewing
Stones Throw Brewery
Boundary Bay Brewery
Aslan Brewery
Honeymoon Mead and Cider
Chuckanut Brewery & Kitchen
Kulshan Brewery
River Time Brewing
Masquerade Winery

Bellingham Circus Guild - "Something Wonderful"
Oct
1
12:00 pm12:00

Bellingham Circus Guild - "Something Wonderful"

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

Amazing artists tell a story with breathtaking acrobats and aerialists, graceful dancers and juggling pirates. Performers also will work the crowd (anticipated to swell to 5,000-plus) throughout the day.

Jon & Rika
Oct
1
11:00 am11:00

Jon & Rika

  • Zuanich Point Park - Main Stage

The British Columbian duo of Jon Bartlett and Rika Ruebsaat plays Canadian maritime and folk music.

BTC Hatchery Tours
Oct
1
10:30 am10:30

BTC Hatchery Tours

  • Bellingham Technical College

45 minute student-led hatchery tours at Bellingham Technical College (BTC) Perry Center for Fisheries & Aquaculture Sciences. BTC is located 1.3 miles from the festival (no festival transportation available).

10:30am - Tour A
12:30pm - Tour B
2:30pm - Tour C

Harbor Boat Ride
Oct
1
10:15 am10:15

Harbor Boat Ride

  • Zuanich Point Park

Harbor boat ride aboard San Juan Cruises to a tour of the Ice House – the largest cold storage facility on the West Coastand a local custom seafood processor, Home Port Seafoods.  Register and sign waiver at the SeaFeast Welcome Booth. Closed-toe shoes required.

10:15 AM - Tour #1
Boat ride from Gate 5 to Bellingham Cold Storage, return by bus to Boathouse Roundabout

11:05 AM - Tour #2
Bus ride from Squalicum Boathouse roundabout to Bellingham Cold Storage, return by boat to Gate 5

11:30 AM - Tour #3
Boat ride from Gate 5 to Bellingham Cold Storage, return by bus to Squalicum Boathouse Roundabout

12:15 PM -  Tour #4
Bus ride from Squalicum Boathouse roundabout to Bellingham Cold Storage, return by boat to Gate 5

12:45 PM - Tour #5
Boat ride from Gate 5 to Bellingham Cold Storage, return by bus to Squalicum Boathouse Roundabout

Field-of-Fun
Oct
1
10:00 am10:00

Field-of-Fun

  • Zuanich Point Park

Group-Build Project – Join in creating together a structure for all ages to enjoy. Let the creative and imaginative fun begin!

Fish Kites – Create your own artistic fish kite – yours to take home. 

Stories – Create your own story of the sea and all its wonder.

Meet-the-Fisher Fun
Oct
1
10:00 am10:00

Meet-the-Fisher Fun

  • Zuanich Point Park

10:15am-5pm - U.S. Coast Guard Cutter
Tours & Demonstrations

Visitors Dock - Gate 3

10:30am-5pm - Guess the Fish
Can you name that fish?

Commercial Fishing Pavilion

10:30am-5pm - Commercial Fishing Boats
Up close & personal
Sawtooth Dock

10:30-11am - Net-Mending with Professional Menders
Session #1
Commercial Fishing Pavilion

11am-4pm - Living Legacies of Bellingham’s Waterfront
Meet our own celebrities of the maritime industry
Sawtooth Dock

11-11:30am - Fish Fillet Demonstration #1
Commercial Fishing Pavilion

11:30am-12pm - Dock Walk #1
Limited to 10 participants
Gate 5

12-1pm - Oyster Shucking/Slurping Contest
Cheer your favorite bivalve buster/celebrity slurper team!
Commercial Fishing Pavilion

1-2pm - U.S. Coast Guard Rescue by Helicopter
Zuanich Point Park

2:15-2:45pm - Fish Fillet Demo #2
Commercial Fishing Pavilion

2:30-3pm - Dock Walk #2
Limited to 10 participants
Gate 5

2:45-3:15pm - Net-Mending with Professional Menders
Session #2
Commercial Fishing Pavilion

4-4:30pm - Dock Walk #3
L
imited to 10 participants
Gate 5

4:30 pm - Survival Suit Demo and Race
Sawtooth Dock

Food Court
Oct
1
10:00 am10:00

Food Court

  • Squalicum Boathouse Parking Lot

Lummi Nation Traditional Salmon BBQ Grilling with Alderwood Fire & Iron Bark Stakes
Desire Fish Company                                                         
Deli’cious Mischief                                   
Aloha Poke Fairhaven

Simmering Tava                                                                  
Pizza’zza Mobile                                      
Bare Bones BBQ Seafood    

Crabby Crab Cakes and Crepes                                       
Paellaworks                                               
Drayton Harbor Oyster Company

Jalapeños                                                          
Excellent Kettle Corn                               
Bare Bones BBQ    

Bellingham Coffee Roasters              

Oct
1
10:00 am10:00

Arts, Crafts & Creations

  • Zuanich Point Park

Juried artists & artisans featuring Northwest and/or nautical art:

Ann Marie Cooper – Kulshan Clayworks
Ann Marie DeCollibus --DeCo Ceramics
Betty Butler – Parker
Bev Connor – Dreaming Otter Arts
Claudia Bernal
Deb McCunn – Baker Creek Ceramics
Dyana Fiediga – some girls pottery
Interactive Chalk Art Mural with Brian Major
Jennifer Lindstrom
Maggie Murphy & John Dlouhy
Mary Barstow – Mary Sews Many Designs
Nathan James Lough
Salmon Sisters – ocean-inspired artwork & clothing
Sea Holly Beauty Company
Art Activities for all ages with Allied Arts Teaching Artists
Belle On Wheels -- mobile clothing boutique
Chris Shreve -- Normiehead
Christopher Morrison –Morrison Glass Art, LLC
Darrel Thorne –Thorne Threads and Arts
Don Dye –Wildlife Images
Peggy Cook – Whimsical Art
Rafael Mithuna – Mantiques
Sacha Bliese – Goldsmith Designer
Sandy & Doug Carpenter – Validate-Appreciate
Sassy Babes Boutique
Sea Witch Botanicals
Shanni Welsh – Fat Dragonfly Collection
Steve Dalton – Clear Creek Pottery
[All exhibits juried by Allied Arts of Whatcom County]

SeaFeast Welcome Ceremony
Oct
1
10:00 am10:00

SeaFeast Welcome Ceremony

  • Zuanich Point Park

Welcome Ceremony with performances by the Lummi Nation High School Black Hawk Dancers and Jefferson Sisters on the Main Stage at Zuanich Point Park.

Bellingham SeaFeast opens with Arts & Crafts, Food Vendors, Field-of-Fun
and Educational booths.

Oct
1
10:00 am10:00

Explore Some More

  • Zuanich Point Park

Enjoy hands-on, interactive fun that encourages preservation and education about our waters. Pick up your passport; engage in each booth’s activity (Gyotaku – Japanese fish prints - and more) and earn a reward!

Garden of the Salish Sea Curriculum – Pacific Shellfish Inst
Lummi Nation Marine Resources Committee
Northwest Straits Foundation
RE Sources for Sustainable Connections
Salish Sea Experience
Skookum Kids
Ten Mile Clean Water Project
Whatcom Community College
Whatcom Conservation District
Whatcom Family Farmers
Whatcom Watershed Information Network, Washington State University Extension, Whatcom PUD, Geneva Consulting
American Rivers
Bellingham Public Works
Community Boating Center
Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association
Washington SeaGrant
Whatcom County Historical Society
Whatcom County Public Works/Marine Resources Committee/Washington State Department of Health/Whatcom County Health Department
Whatcom Marine Mammal Stranding Network
Working Waterfront Coalition of Whatcom County
WRIA 1 Salmon Recovery

Salmon BBQ Grilling Championship
Oct
1
9:30 am09:30

Salmon BBQ Grilling Championship

  • Squalicum Boathouse & Parking Lot

Professionals and amateurs compete in the “Skill of the Grill” for prizes by grilling premium, troll-caught, wild King salmon provided by Seafood Producers Cooperative. Judges include professional chefs, food bloggers, fisheries scientists, tribal leaders, and others involved in seafood culinary professions.    

9:30am - BBQ Grillers Meeting, receive Heat assignments
10-11am - Grill Teams set up their grill stations
11am - Grillers receive their salmon, prepare to grill their perfect “do”
1:30pm - Heat #1 deliversgrilled salmon to judges
1:45pm - Heat #2 delivers grilled salmon to judges
2pm - Heat #3 delivers grilled salmon to judges
2:15pm - Heat #4 delivers grilled salmon to judges
2:30pm - Heat #5 delivers grilled salmon to judges
2:45-3:30pm - Judges tally scores, determine winners
3:30pmp - 1st Salmon BBQ Grilling Champions Introduced!
Main Stage in Zuanich Point Park

Sea Shanties Sing-a-Long
Sep
30
7:00 pm19:00

Sea Shanties Sing-a-Long

  • Honey Moon Mead & Cider

Free Admission. Don your natty nautical attire and join the rousing sing-a-Long led by Bellingham’s Good Time Gals in the Honey Moon Mead & Cider alley.

FisherPoets Workshops
Sep
30
9:00 am09:00

FisherPoets Workshops

  • Fairhaven Library

$10/each workshop
Register at workshops@buckmeloy.com

9-10:30 am - Maritime Ballad Writing
John VanAmerongen

Fairhaven Library - Fireplace Room

11-12:30 pm - Elements of Storytelling
Moe Bowstern
Fairhaven Library - Fireplace Room

1-3 pm - How to Write Like a Fisherman (Nothing Fishy About It)
Jon Broderick

Fairhaven Library - Fireplace Room

1-3 pm - Poetry Out Loud: A Voice Workshop
Clemens Starck
Fairhaven Library - Northwest Room